Skip navigation
The Australian National University
Facilities & Services Division

Sustainability awards

International

2011

  • Highly Commended Green Gown Award in the "Learning and Teaching" category for ANU campus and community as classrooms for learning and teaching sustainability

2010

  • Winner Green Gown Award in the "Continuous Improvement: Specific Area" category for the ANUgreen Sustainability Program
  • Highly Commended Green Gown Award in the "Continuous Improvement – Institutional Change" category for Strategic investments to reduce environmental footprints
  • Highly Commended Green Gown Award in the "Student Initiatives and Campaigns" category for Internships and Sustainability Learning Communities – delivering excellence in student engagement

2009

  • Winner International Sustainable Campus Network Award for Excellence in Impact for the ANUgreen campus environment and sustainability program.

ACT Sustainable Cities Awards

2013

  • Winner - Sustainable Buildings: Commercial category for the ANU Lena Karmel Lodge
  • Winner - Wildcard category for Digital Sustainability Outreach at ANU
  • Highly commended - Community Action, Partnerships and Culture category for the ANU Green Precincts Project 

2012

  • Winner - Sustainable buildings and grounds for Frank Fenner Building
  • Winner - Environmental Protection Award for sustainability features in campus master plan
  • Winner - Water conservation for achievement of water targets under the Environmental Management Plan

2011

  • Highly commended - Dame Phyllis Frost litter prevention award for storm water pollution prevention project
  • Highly commended - Energy efficiency for carbon reduction fund

2010

  • Winner - Dame Phyllis Frost Litter Prevention Award for public recycling stations
  • Winner - Heritage and Culture Award for Mount Stromlo Observatory
  • Winner - Sustainable Buildings and Gardens - commercial award for Laurus Wing student accommodation development

2009

  • Winner: Sustainable Buildings and Gardens  - Project Co-ordination for ANU SHRIMP Building

2007

  • Winner: Young Legends Category - The ANU Sustainability Learning Community for Empowering Change Agents in the Campus Community
  • Winner: Sustainable Transport Category - LEAD Development, ANUgreen and the Canberra Environment and Sustainability Resource Centre for the ANU Bicycle Cooperative
  • Highly Commended: Urban Habitat Category - ANUgreen for Life in the Suburbs
  • Highly Commended: Resource Efficiency Category - ANUgreen for the HotRock Organic Recycling Project

Other sustainability awards

  • 2011 - International Women's Day Certificate of Recognition to Su Wild-River in recognition of her work as an environmental expert and committed advocate of sustainability, leading by example.
  • 2009 - ANU Earth Hour, first prize in the category of "Best Community Building Event" in the ANU Media & Outreach Awards 
  • 2007 - ACT Resource Recover/NoWaste Awards for organic recycling project
  • 2007 - Winner: Westpac Landcare Education Awards (ACT) ANUgreen for Life in the Suburbs
  • 2004 - University Medal for Outstanding Service to the Campus Community - ANUgreen program
  • 2003 - ACT Environment Achievement Award for initiative implemented during the Chifley Library refurbishment
  • 2003 - Clem Cummings Award from the Royal Australian Institute of Architects in recognition of the University's contribution to architecture and the public interest
  • 2003 - Highly Commended: ACT Landcare Awards for the biodiversity assessment of the University campus and surrounding areas - the first peri-urban biodiversity assessment undertaken in Australia
  • 2003 - Australian Greenhouse Office Silver Award for 2002 emissions reductions of 12%, placing ANU second out of 800 signatories to the Greenhouse Challenge
  • 2003 - Eco-efficiency award from the ACT Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the integration of environmental management into University practices
  • 2002 - ANU Staff Excellence Award

Updated:  23 October 2013/Responsible Officer:  Director, Facilities & Services Division/Page Contact:  Systems & Information Technology